The Lonely EntrepreneurFounder Data Report
Surviving Twenty-Six Years Cuts Your Odds of Closing by 61%. In Health Care It Cuts Them by 35%.
Founder Data Report

Surviving Twenty-Six Years Cuts Your Odds of Closing by 61%. In Health Care It Cuts Them by 35%.

Join us Fridays at 12 PM ET to ask TLE CEO Michael Dermer your questions live.

Join the CEO Call →

Census firm-age data for fifteen US industries says age is worth twice as much in some of them as in others — and that the industry with the safest first five years is the one where surviving changes least.

Quick Answer

Surviving is worth a different amount in different industries, and the range is not small. Across the fifteen US industries large enough to measure, reaching twenty-six years of trading cuts a firm’s annual odds of closing by 61% in the median industry. In transportation and warehousing it cuts them by 77%. In health care and social assistance it cuts them by 35%. And health care is the industry where a new business is least likely to close in the first place — 10.5% a year against a median of 14.1%. The easiest industry to survive in early is the one where surviving buys you the least later.

The 30-second version

  • Reaching 26 years cuts the annual odds of closing by 61% in the median US industry.
  • The spread runs from 77% (transportation and warehousing) down to 35% (health care and social assistance).
  • Health care has the lowest young-firm closure rate of all fifteen — 10.5% against a median of 14.1%.
  • It also has one of the highest mature rates: 6.8%, against 5.3% in transportation and warehousing.
  • The highest mature rate of all is professional and technical, at 7.1%.

What twenty-six years is worth, by industry

The calculation is deliberately plain. For each industry, take the firms aged one to five and work out what share of them closed during the year to March 2023. Do the same for the firms aged twenty-six or more. The gap between those two rates is what a quarter-century of trading is worth in that industry. In the median industry it removes 61% of the annual risk. At the top of the range it removes 77%. At the bottom, 35% — health care and social assistance, where a new firm closes at 10.5% and a twenty-six-year-old one at 6.8%. One caveat belongs with the top of that range rather than underneath it: transportation and warehousing owes its position to trucking, which is 72% of its young firms and closes at 25.3% — the highest young-firm rate anywhere in the data. Take trucking out and the industry reads 74%, behind educational services.

The Data

How much reaching 26 years cuts the annual odds of closing, by industry
Transportation andwarehousing76.8%Educational services75.6%Arts, entertainment andrecreation74.0%Information70.3%Other services69.7%Manufacturing64.1%Wholesale trade64.0%Real estate, rental andleasing61.4%Administrative, support andwaste60.5%Construction58.4%Retail trade57.5%Finance and insurance55.5%Professional and technical52.5%Accommodation and food51.1%Health care and socialassistance35.0%

Each bar is one minus the mature closure rate divided by the young closure rate, both computed inside the same industry in the same year, so neither number depends on the size of the industry. Fifteen of the nineteen sectors are shown: four were dropped for holding fewer than 10,000 firms in either age band, where a handful of closures moves the rate several points. Orange is at or above the median, slate below, and the colour carries no other meaning. The top bar is driven by one sub-industry: 72% of transportation’s young firms are trucking operations and they close at 25.3%, the highest young-firm rate in the file. Excluding trucking the industry reads 74%. Bars carry one decimal because two industries round to the same whole number; the figures quoted in the text are the same numbers rounded.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics, firm-age tables (BDSFAGE), 1978-2023, downloaded from www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/data/ on September 18, 2026. Employer firms only. A firm death is a firm that had employees in the previous March and none in this one.

The industry that is safest to start in is the hardest to age out of

Health care and social assistance is the outlier and it is an outlier twice. It has the lowest young-firm closure rate of the fifteen — 10.5% a year, against a median of 14.1% and 12.1% for the next lowest, manufacturing — and one of the highest mature rates, 6.8%. A dental practice, a home-care agency or a therapy group is unusually likely to still be there in five years and, once it is, unusually likely to close anyway. The highest mature rate of all belongs to professional and technical at 7.1% — an industry where the firm is often one person’s expertise and closes when that person stops. Both patterns point the same way: where a business is a practice rather than an asset, time does not compound.

The Data

Closure rates young and mature, five industries
Transportation and warehousing5.3% at 26+ years22.9% at 1-5 yearsOther services4.0% at 26+ years13.2% at 1-5 yearsReal estate, rental and leasing6.4% at 26+ years16.7% at 1-5 yearsProfessional and technical7.1% at 26+ years14.9% at 1-5 yearsHealth care and social assistance6.8% at 26+ years10.5% at 1-5 years

Annual closure rate, firms 1 to 5 years oldAnnual closure rate, firms 26 years or older

Each row is one industry on a common 0-24% track. The orange dot is the annual closure rate for firms aged one to five, the slate dot the rate for firms aged twenty-six or more, and the bar between them is the whole of what age is worth there. Rows are the top, the middle and the bottom of the ranking above.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics, firm-age tables (BDSFAGE), 1978-2023, downloaded from www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/data/ on September 18, 2026. Employer firms only. A firm death is a firm that had employees in the previous March and none in this one.

Where the business is a practice rather than an asset, time does not compound.

A low failure rate early is not the same as a durable business

Put the two rates side by side for the six industries with the safest first five years and the pattern is hard to miss. A low early closure rate usually means steady, local, non-cyclical demand — patients, pupils, repairs, the things people buy whether or not the economy is co-operating. That same steadiness is why nothing much accumulates. There is no back catalogue, no installed base, no contract book that outlives the founder’s attention. The industries where age helps most are the ones where the firm ends up owning something: routes, plant, inventory, a name people ask for. If your own early years have felt unusually stable, the question worth asking is what exactly is being built up while they pass.

The Data

Closure rate by age, the six industries with the safest first five years
Health care and social assistance
1 to 5 years old10.5%
26 years or older6.8%
Manufacturing
1 to 5 years old12.1%
26 years or older4.3%
Educational services
1 to 5 years old12.2%
26 years or older3.0%
Other services
1 to 5 years old13.2%
26 years or older4.0%
Wholesale trade
1 to 5 years old13.6%
26 years or older4.9%
Accommodation and food
1 to 5 years old13.8%
26 years or older6.8%

All twelve bars share one 24% scale, so the rows are comparable with each other and not only within themselves. Orange is the one-to-five-year rate and slate the twenty-six-or-older rate throughout. Rows are ordered by the young rate, lowest first.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics, firm-age tables (BDSFAGE), 1978-2023, downloaded from www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/data/ on September 18, 2026. Employer firms only. A firm death is a firm that had employees in the previous March and none in this one.

The Data

The range, top to bottom
Transportation and warehousing
77%
The largest reduction of any industry big enough to measure — 22.9% young to 5.3% mature. Read it with care: 72% of its young firms are trucking operations, closing at 25.3%. Without them the industry’s figure is 74%.
The median industry
61%
Half the fifteen industries do better than this and half do worse. Real estate, rental and leasing sits exactly in the middle, at 16.7% young and 6.4% mature.
Health care and social assistance
35%
The safest industry to start in — 10.5% — and the one where surviving changes least. Twenty-six years in it is still 6.8%.

Three points from the same fifteen-industry ranking: the largest reduction, the median, and the smallest. Every figure is that industry’s own closures divided by its own firms, in the year to March 2023.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics, firm-age tables (BDSFAGE), 1978-2023, downloaded from www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/data/ on September 18, 2026. Employer firms only. A firm death is a firm that had employees in the previous March and none in this one.

Three limits. This is a single year, and 2023 was a heavy one — 523,958 firms closed, the most in the eleven years published since 2013 — so read the ranking rather than the levels. The data covers employer firms only, so a one-person practice with no payroll is not in it. And two of the industry totals are built by adding up their sub-industries, because the Census Bureau publishes no single row for manufacturing, retail or transportation; two of those sub-rows have a closure figure withheld for confidentiality, and assuming the worst — that every firm behind a withheld figure closed — moves no industry more than 1.8 points and changes nothing in the order above.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which industries have the highest business failure rate?

Among firms aged one to five in 2023, transportation and warehousing had the highest annual closure rate at 22.9%. Among firms aged twenty-six or more it was professional and technical at 7.1%. The two lists are not the same.

Which industry is safest to start a business in?

Health care and social assistance. 10.5% of its firms aged one to five closed during the year to March 2023, the lowest of the fifteen US industries large enough to measure, against a median of 14.1%.

Does surviving five years mean a business is safe?

It means it is safer, by a different amount depending on the industry. Reaching twenty-six years cuts the annual odds of closing by 61% in the median industry, 77% at the top of the range and 35% at the bottom.

Why do older health care businesses still close so often?

Health care and social assistance firms aged twenty-six or more closed at 6.8% in 2023 — close to the top of the range — even though its young firms close less often than any other industry's. Practices tend to depend on the people in them rather than on assets that outlast them.

Where does this data come from?

The US Census Bureau's Business Dynamics Statistics, firm-age tables for 2023, covering employer firms. A firm death is recorded when a firm has employees in one March and none in the next.

The Lonely Entrepreneur

Published by The Lonely Entrepreneur — the community and coaching platform for entrepreneurs who are building alone. lonelyentrepreneur.com

This article is for educational purposes and is not a substitute for professional financial or legal advice.

How We Help at Every Step

Watch how we support entrepreneurs at every stage through our two flagship solutions: Sidekick and the Learning Community.